December 8, 2022

FM Wong Yinn Long and WCM Chua Jia-Tien win Gold in U18 MSSM 2019 and secured MMU Sports Excellence Scholarship (with PGN)

Read Time:6 Minute, 39 Second

FM Wong Yinn Long from Penang scored 5.5/6 in the U18 Individual category and become the champion for 2019 edition. Not only that, he also secured the MMU Sport Excellence Scholarship worth almost RM300k promised to the U18 winner for the 2019 edition.

As the top seeded player, he maintain his pole position from the start and never show sign of danger from losing the lead by scoring full point for the first five round. The final round draw with Ilhan Mansiz Hairul from Putrajaya allow him to claim the Gold with half point lead from the 2nd place winner, Di Xu Wei (which he has beaten before in round 4)

Below is the final round game with Ilhan

Muhd, Ilhan Mansiz Bin Hairul1899
Wong, Yinn Long2298
MSSM Catur 20196.1

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.f3 d5 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.bxc3 O-O 7.cxd5 exd5 8.e3 c5 9.Bd3 Nc6 10.Ne2 Re8 11.O-O Rb8 12.Rb1 c4 13.Bc2 b5 14.Ng3 h5 15.Re1 h4 16.Nf1 h3 17.g3 Qb6 18.Kh1 a5 19.Bd2 g6 20.g4 Qc7 21.Ng3 Be6 ½–½

 

Final U18 L Ranking after 6 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name RtgI Club/City Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 1 Wong Yinn Long 2298 PP 5,5 0,0 20,5 20,75
2 2 Di Xu Wei 1908 Jhr 5,0 0,0 20,0 16,00
3 8 Tan Tzi Yang 1545 Kdh 4,5 0,0 17,0 11,75
4 3 Muhd Ilhan Mansiz Bin Hairul 1899 Pjy 4,5 0,0 16,0 10,25
5 6 Amir Muqqri Bin Mohd Saprin 1664 Sgr 4,0 0,0 17,0 9,50
6 5 Mohd Hamizan Bin Abdullah 1667 Sbh 4,0 0,0 15,5 12,25
7 29 Tuan Muhaimin Bin Tuan Ismail 0 Phg 4,0 0,0 15,5 11,75
8 10 Chin Yi Hao 1452 Sgr 3,5 0,0 20,5 13,00
9 7 Muhammad Syakir Bin Mohd Zin 1648 Trg 3,5 0,0 19,0 9,00
10 12 Clement Teh Chun Qiang 1428 KL 3,5 0,0 18,0 9,25
11 11 Jimmy Teng Hau Ming 1451 Swk 3,5 0,0 17,5 9,00
12 19 Aqil Danish B Jusoh 0 Kdh 3,5 0,0 16,5 9,75
13 4 Muhammad Hafizuddin Bin Zulkifli 1683 Pjy 3,5 0,0 14,0 6,75
14 27 Padthmaruben A/L Kumar 0 N9 3,0 0,0 19,5 9,50
15 25 Muhammad Harith Bin Abdul Rahman 0 Trg 3,0 0,0 18,5 9,25
16 9 Tan Yik Chean 1517 PP 3,0 0,0 16,0 4,00
17 14 Lu Yih Heng 1344 Swk 3,0 0,0 14,0 6,25
18 20 Dharmin A/L Patamanathan 0 Prk 2,5 0,0 19,0 7,75
19 16 Ahmad Ridzwan B Zaki 0 Kel 2,5 0,0 17,5 5,00
20 21 Hadwan Haziq Bin Khairul Anuar 0 Phg 2,5 0,0 16,0 4,75
21 22 Iain Lim Eu An 0 KL 2,5 0,0 15,5 4,25
22 13 Loh Zi Jian 1378 Jhr 2,0 1,0 14,5 3,50
23 26 Muhammad Iskandar Zulkarnain Bin Johar 0 Mlk 2,0 0,0 12,5 3,00
24 15 Muhammad Ilham Qayyum 1130 Prk 1,5 0,0 15,0 3,25
25 17 Ahmad Shauqi Bin Ahmad Shakri 0 Pls 1,5 0,0 14,0 4,50
26 30 Wiliansthon Willis 0 Sbh 1,5 0,0 13,0 2,25
27 18 Akmal Zulfadli Bin Azman 0 Mlk 1,5 0,0 12,5 2,25
28 23 Khairul Adyan Bin Khalid 0 Pls 1,5 0,0 12,0 2,25
29 24 Muhammad Azri Firdaus B Mohd Rosdi 0 Kel 1,5 0,0 10,5 2,25
30 28 Teebak Tamilselvam 0 N9 0,0 0,0 14,5 0,00

In the women category, U18 Perempuan, 4th seed WCM Chua Jia-Tien from Penang is tied with 18th seed Ng Fang Fang from Johor when both player scored 5/6 point. A slightly higher Buchholz tie-break allow her to be crowned champion and become recipient for the MMU Sport Excellence Scholarship Award.

Selected game is taken from her last round against Jovita Tan Roel from Penang

Chua, Jia-Tien1815
Jovita, Tan Roel1292
MSSM Catur 20196.3

1.e4 c5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.g3 g6 4.Bg2 Bg7 5.Nge2 d6 6.d3 Rb 87.Be3 Nd4 8.O-O b5 9.Qd2 b4 10.Nd1 e6 11.Nc1 Ne7 12.c3 bxc3 13.bxc3 Ndc6 14.Bh6 O-O 15.Bxg7 Kxg7 16.Ne3 Ba6 17.Re1 Rb6 18.Ng4 Ng8 ½–½

 

Final U18 P Ranking after 6 Rounds

Rk. SNo Name RtgI Club/City Pts.  TB1  TB2  TB3
1 4 Chua Jia-Tien 1815 PP 5,0 0,0 20,0 18,75
2 18 Ng Fang Fang 0 Jhr 5,0 0,0 18,5 16,00
3 3 Jovita Tan Roel 1292 PP 4,5 0,0 21,5 17,00
4 13 Dc Violette Johney 0 Sbh 4,5 0,0 15,5 11,75
5 6 Ho Chen Ee 1595 KL 4,0 0,0 22,5 15,00
6 12 Chwa Mei Ning 0 Mlk 4,0 0,0 18,5 12,00
7 21 Nur Alwani Husna Bt Mohd Syukur 0 Kdh 4,0 0,0 18,5 12,00
8 19 Nik Nur Nadzirah Bt Nik Mohd Azrih 0 Kel 4,0 0,0 18,5 11,75
9 5 Athiera Fatneen Binti Rosman 1645 Trg 4,0 0,0 18,0 9,00
10 1 Loo Qing Wei 1316 Sgr 4,0 0,0 17,0 11,00
11 7 Yasmin Irdina Bt Zulkippli 1429 Sgr 3,5 0,0 19,5 9,00
12 15 Hasya Binti Haziz 0 Kel 3,5 0,0 17,0 8,25
13 26 Siti Haifa Bt. Hazrul 0 N9 3,5 0,0 16,5 9,25
14 14 Fathin Ardini Binti Haji Amran 0 Swk 3,0 0,0 18,5 8,50
15 25 Puteri Yasmeen Qistiena Bt Mohamad Ya 0 KL 3,0 0,0 16,5 6,50
16 11 Ayu Azra Binti Azman 0 Pls 3,0 0,0 16,5 5,00
17 30 Zuhairah Auni Binti Zaharuddin 0 Phg 3,0 0,0 16,0 6,00
18 2 Zarith Sofiah Bt Zaidi 0 Trg 2,5 0,0 18,0 6,75
19 16 Kanchana Saravanan 0 Kdh 2,5 0,0 16,5 5,75
20 29 Threeyampaghee Kalithasan 0 N9 2,5 0,0 15,0 4,25
21 17 Mardhiatul Atikah Bt Al Hatta 0 Phg 2,5 0,0 12,0 3,25
22 23 Nur Fariza Binti Yaacob 0 Jhr 2,5 0,0 10,0 2,75
23 8 Nurul Ain Binti Mohd Rasyid 1060 Mlk 2,0 0,0 18,5 5,50
24 10 Ani Ardini Binti Zullkeflee @ Zulk 0 Sbh 2,0 0,0 16,0 5,00
25 27 Siti Nurbatrisyia Binti Md Zain 0 Prk 2,0 0,0 14,0 2,25
26 9 Aminah Najiha Bt Ismyth 0 Swk 2,0 0,0 11,5 1,50
27 24 Nurairin Natasa Binti Rosli 0 Prk 1,5 0,0 15,0 3,00
28 22 Nur Fadhlin Haziqah Binti Idris 0 Pjy 1,0 0,0 14,0 1,25
29 20 Nur Alisa Sofia Binti Rosyidan 0 Pls 1,0 0,0 13,5 0,50
30 28 Sophia Allysha Binti Jiffri 0 Pjy 0,5 0,0 12,5 0,50
Happy
Happy
0 %
Sad
Sad
0 %
Excited
Excited
0 %
Sleepy
Sleepy
0 %
Angry
Angry
0 %
Surprise
Surprise
0 %

Average Rating

5 Star
0%
4 Star
0%
3 Star
0%
2 Star
0%
1 Star
0%

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Previous post Puteri Munajjah and Lai Hong Jun leading after 5 rounds at 4th Eastern Asia Youth Chess Championship, Bangkok, Thailand
Next post Emir Rusyaidi win the Asian Dragons International Tournament-Open 2019 (with pgn)